Page 1 of 2

Runtime error!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 8:58 am
by Mihaitza233
After the warning i recieved this message:Image
I tried everything(reinstalling c++redistributable, reinstalling the game) and i cannot figure out what is causing it. I tried it on a virtual machine and it worked.

Re: Runtime error!

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 1:32 pm
by ttant
On What OS are you playing the game ?
What is the game version you're playing ?
What is the computer locale ?
Could you also provide game's logs ? :arrow: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=8

Re: Runtime error!

Posted: Sun May 24, 2020 11:15 am
by erasmus
Usually VMs are what cause problems, not fix them... interesting. What are the differences between the physical system and the VM? The issue is likely related.

Re: Runtime error!

Posted: Wed May 27, 2020 8:59 am
by Mihaitza233
ttant wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 1:32 pm
On What OS are you playing the game ?
What is the game version you're playing ?
What is the computer locale ?
Could you also provide game's logs ? :arrow: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=8
Windows 10
0.16.5
I don't know what that means
I attached the output log, i don't have a crashes folder or file

Re: Runtime error!

Posted: Wed May 27, 2020 9:02 am
by Mihaitza233
erasmus wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 11:15 am
Usually VMs are what cause problems, not fix them... interesting. What are the differences between the physical system and the VM? The issue is likely related.
I guess it's because of another software, since it worked on the vm and on my previous windows installation.

Re: Runtime error!

Posted: Wed May 27, 2020 11:42 am
by ttant
Computer locale is the language & region settings used by windows.
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/132 ... -10-a.html

Re: Runtime error!

Posted: Wed May 27, 2020 1:01 pm
by Mihaitza233
ttant wrote:
Wed May 27, 2020 11:42 am
Computer locale is the language & region settings used by windows.
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/132 ... -10-a.html
It's us and English (US)

Re: Runtime error!

Posted: Wed May 27, 2020 1:23 pm
by ttant
Mihaitza233 wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 8:58 am
After the warning
What warning exactly ? The fisrt screen when the game starts ?

Re: Runtime error!

Posted: Wed May 27, 2020 2:19 pm
by Mihaitza233
Yes, this one

Re: Runtime error!

Posted: Wed May 27, 2020 2:49 pm
by ttant
Have you ty without runing the OSD you have in the top left corner ?

As your configuration seems quite ok and you're the only one (i'm aware of) having this issue, i'm wondering if this is not provoked by something else currently running which interfere with the game.
This might be due to a graphic enhencer (like reshade), an antimalware, etc.