Runtime error!

This forum is for posting any bugs you find with the House Party game. Please do not ask for help with the game in this forum. Use the main House Party forum for that. Only post things that you feel are a problem with the programming or the game not doing what it is supposed to.
Forum rules
No racism, sexism, anti-semitism, brigading, doxxing, or ANY form of abusive behavior. No discussion of hacking or piracy or the buying, trading, or selling of ANY type of product or service (digital or otherwise). No advertising of any product or service (digital or otherwise, and this includes streams or any service involving 'subscribers'). No discussion of religion or politics. Do not link to other adult sites, with the exception being discussion of other adult games in Offtopic/allowed subforums; i.e. no pornography.

Do not spam, do not try to circumvent any automated tools that are part of these forums or any linking to these forums. Do not judge others based on their preferences for custom stories, their opinions, sexuality, etc., and most certainly do not bring it to the moderators.

Respect the moderators and each other and all will be well. Report any violations of the above rules. Do not violate local or international laws (including, but not limited to the laws of your country and/or the laws of the United States) while making use of these forums. The IP address of all posts are recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions.

We will use username, e-mail, AND IP bans without reservation, and mods hold the final word in such decisions.
Mihaitza233
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 8:54 am

Runtime error!

Post by Mihaitza233 » Fri May 22, 2020 8:58 am

After the warning i recieved this message:Image
I tried everything(reinstalling c++redistributable, reinstalling the game) and i cannot figure out what is causing it. I tried it on a virtual machine and it worked.
Attachments
HouseParty_dyndUxg8QI.png
HouseParty_dyndUxg8QI.png (5.97 KiB) Viewed 141 times

ttant
Posts: 512
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:49 pm

Re: Runtime error!

Post by ttant » Fri May 22, 2020 1:32 pm

On What OS are you playing the game ?
What is the game version you're playing ?
What is the computer locale ?
Could you also provide game's logs ? :arrow: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=8

erasmus
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:29 pm

Re: Runtime error!

Post by erasmus » Sun May 24, 2020 11:15 am

Usually VMs are what cause problems, not fix them... interesting. What are the differences between the physical system and the VM? The issue is likely related.
Erasmus
Eek! Games LLC
Vice President, QA & UX

Mihaitza233
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 8:54 am

Re: Runtime error!

Post by Mihaitza233 » Wed May 27, 2020 8:59 am

ttant wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 1:32 pm
On What OS are you playing the game ?
What is the game version you're playing ?
What is the computer locale ?
Could you also provide game's logs ? :arrow: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=8
Windows 10
0.16.5
I don't know what that means
I attached the output log, i don't have a crashes folder or file
Attachments
output_log.txt
(2.25 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

Mihaitza233
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 8:54 am

Re: Runtime error!

Post by Mihaitza233 » Wed May 27, 2020 9:02 am

erasmus wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 11:15 am
Usually VMs are what cause problems, not fix them... interesting. What are the differences between the physical system and the VM? The issue is likely related.
I guess it's because of another software, since it worked on the vm and on my previous windows installation.

ttant
Posts: 512
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:49 pm

Re: Runtime error!

Post by ttant » Wed May 27, 2020 11:42 am

Computer locale is the language & region settings used by windows.
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/132 ... -10-a.html

Mihaitza233
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 8:54 am

Re: Runtime error!

Post by Mihaitza233 » Wed May 27, 2020 1:01 pm

ttant wrote:
Wed May 27, 2020 11:42 am
Computer locale is the language & region settings used by windows.
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/132 ... -10-a.html
It's us and English (US)

ttant
Posts: 512
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:49 pm

Re: Runtime error!

Post by ttant » Wed May 27, 2020 1:23 pm

Mihaitza233 wrote:
Fri May 22, 2020 8:58 am
After the warning
What warning exactly ? The fisrt screen when the game starts ?

Mihaitza233
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 8:54 am

Re: Runtime error!

Post by Mihaitza233 » Wed May 27, 2020 2:19 pm

Yes, this one
Attachments
HouseParty_5PPmZF6VNe.png
HouseParty_5PPmZF6VNe.png (532.8 KiB) Viewed 68 times

ttant
Posts: 512
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:49 pm

Re: Runtime error!

Post by ttant » Wed May 27, 2020 2:49 pm

Have you ty without runing the OSD you have in the top left corner ?

As your configuration seems quite ok and you're the only one (i'm aware of) having this issue, i'm wondering if this is not provoked by something else currently running which interfere with the game.
This might be due to a graphic enhencer (like reshade), an antimalware, etc.

Post Reply